Here’s How to Get a Green Card

A green card is granted to a person who is authorized to live and work in the United States permanently. Annually, the country receives 6 million applications to either live permanently, to work temporarily, or be naturalized in the US. With tons of application for a family Green Card, Utah and other states are sometimes inundated with the same question: how does one qualify for a Green Card?

1. Family Sponsorship

If a citizen petitioner has a spouse, unmarried children under 21, and parents living in another country, the American petitioner can help sponsor the green card. Usually, a spouse application is the fastest way, but a formal application is still required for this process.

2. Work Sponsorship

Another way to become a permanent resident is through employment sponsorship. The employer must get a labor certification and file the necessary proof of your value to the company – a role that an American could not fit. In case you have businesses or investments you are also eligible for a green card if you can create an enterprise to open more jobs to American Citizens.

3. Green Card Lottery

Also known as the Diversity Immigrant Visa Program, 50,000 green cards are granted annually. Administered by the U.S. Department of State (DOS), This lottery is randomly drawn among applicants from countries with low immigration rates to the US.

4. As A Refugee or An Asylum Seeker

If you are admitted to the US as a refugee, or granted asylum in the country, you can apply for permanent resident status in the US after a year from entry or grant. There are some criteria and standards to be considered for this process.

5. Seek for Proper Advice

Applying for a family green card in Utah is a complicated and tedious process. With so many terms and considerations, it is best to seek the guidance of a lawyer who knows about immigration and green card applications.